2017 Inter-School Team Event

2017 Inter-School Team Event

Eric Sachs – Junior Chess Officer Report – 27 April ’17

REPORT ON THE 2017 INTER SCHOOL TEAM EVENT

 

Bournemouth Grammar Champions Senior Section

Bournemouth Grammar Champions Senior Section

Baden-Powell Champions Junior Section

Baden-Powell Champions Junior Section

Highcliffe Comprehensive Runners-up Senior Section

Highcliffe Comprehensive Runners-up Senior Section

Bournemouth Library Runners-Up Junior Section

Bournemouth Library Runners-Up Junior Section

 

26 APRIL 2017 – VENUE WHITEHALL HOTEL.

AFTER A TOTAL OF 210 GAMES OF CHESS PLAYED IN PRELIMINIARES THE 2017 RESULTS ARE:

SENIOR SECTION

BOURNEMOUTH GRAMMAR BEAT HIGHCLIFFE COMPREHENSIVE 12/6

JUNIOR SECTION

BADEN-POWELL BEAT BOURNEMOUTH LIBRARY 7.5/4.5

CONGRATULATIONS TO BOTH WINNERS WHO RETAINED THEIR TROPHIES FOR THE 2ND YEAR RUNNING.

IN THE SENIOR SECTION HIGHCLIFFE WERE TOO STRONG ON THE TOP 2 BOARDS BUT BOURNEMOUTH HAD A MORE EVEN ALLOCATION OF STRENGTHS ACROSS BOARDS 3-6 AND THIS WAS CONSISTENTLY CRUCIAL OVER ALL THREE ROUNDS. THE STANDARD OF CHESS BEING PLAYED WAS MOST IMPRESSIVE SPECIFICALLY ON THE TOP 2/3 BOARDS AND ALL CREDIT TO HIGHCLIFFE FOR FIGHTING SO HARD WITH MUCH YOUNGER PLAYERS ON THE LOWER BOARDS. AN EXCELLENT MATCH AND WELL PLAYED BOURNEMOUTH WHO RETAINED THEIR TROPHY.

IN THE JUNIOR SECTION THE LIBRARY TEAM PLAYING IN THEIR FIRST FINAL WERE UP AGAINST THE EXPERIENCE OF 4 STRONG YEAR 6 PLAYERS FROM BADEN-POWELL. AFTER A TESTING 1ST ROUND IT WAS LEVEL AT 2-2, HOWEVER IN ROUND 2 BADEN-POWELL STORMED AHEAD TO WIN ALL 4 BOARDS AND HAD AN ALMOST UNASSAILABLE MARGIN OF 6-2. THE LIBRARY TEAM FOUGHT VERY HARD IN THE 3RD ROUND AND MANAGED TO WIN THE ROUND 2.5/1.5 BUT THE OVERALL SCORE FINISHED 7.5/4.5

ALL THE BOYS FROM BADEN-POWELL PLAYED SO WELL, ESPECIALLY AS THIS TEAM IS SELF MANAGED SO CONGRATULATIONS IN RETAINING THE TROPHY AND A GOOD EFFORT FOR THE LIBRARY TEAM WHICH WILL COME BACK STRONGER NEXT SEASON.

ALAN DOMMETT AND ERIC SACHS PRESENTED THE TROPHIES AND MEDALS AND CERTIFICATES WERE AWARDED TO ALL PLAYERS

SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL THOSE ATTENDED INCLUDING IAN CLARK/PAUL ERRINGTON/STEVE BAILEY AND DEE NUSTEDT.

Senior Section Results

26-Apr-17 FINAL
ROUND 1 BOURNEMOUTH GRAMMAR HIGHCLIFFE
Sunny Yang 0-1 Freidlan Maier
Jon Corales 0-1 Thomas Trach
Cieran Southey 1-0 Annelie Davis
Oli Hioco 1-0 Joshua Clift
Harry McCabe 1-0 Mickey Pritchard
Michael Baugh 1-0 Benjamin Douglas
Result 4-2
ROUND 2 HIGHCLIFFE BOURNEMOUTH GRAMMAR
Freidlan Maier 1-0 Cieran Southey
Thomas Trach 1-0 Jon Corales
Annelie Davis 0-1 Sunny Yang
Joshua Clift 0-1 Harry McCabe
Mickey Pritchard 0-1 Michael Baugh
Benjamin Douglas 0-1 Oli Hioco
Result 2-4
ROUND 3 BOURNEMOUTH GRAMMAR HIGHCLIFFE
Jon Corales 0-1 Freidlan Maier
Cieran Southey 1-0 Thomas Trach
Michael Baugh 0-1 Annelie Davis
Sunny Yang 1-0 Joshua Clift
Oli Hioco 1-0 Mickey Pritchard
Harry McCabe 1-0 Benjamin Douglas
Result 4-2
WINNERS
BOURNEMOUTH GRAMMAR 12-6

Junior Section Results

26-Apr-17
FINAL
ROUND 1
BADEN-POWELL BOUNEMOUTH LIBRARY
Josh Leggatt 0-1 Lucas Svedberg
Felix Wyatt 1-0 Corey Fox
Andre Moeur 0-1 Hugo Svedberg
Jacob Collett 1-0 Arthur De Lisle
RESULT 2-2
ROUND 2
BOURNEMOUTH LIBRARY BADEN-POWELL
Saathvik Konreddy 0-1 Felix Wyatt
Hugo Svedberg 0-1 Josh Leggatt
Lucas Svedberg 0-1 Andre Moeur
Corey Fox 0-1 Jacob Collett
RESULT 0-4
ROUND 3
BADEN-POWELL BOURNEMOUTH LIBRARY
Felix Wyatt 0-1 Saathvik Konreddy
Andre Moeur 0-1 Liucas Svedberg
Josh Leggatt 1-0 Hugo Svedberg
Jacob Collectt 0.5-0.5 Arthur De Lisle
RESULT 1.5-2.5
OVERALL RESULT 7.5- 4.5
WINNERS BADEN POWELL

 

ERIC SACHS

27 APRIL 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website Designer and Technology Geek. Lover of innovation, design and desire to live in a loving, diverse and empowering society where everyone is given opportunities to work hard and achieve goals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *