Dorset based players do county proud in British Chess Championships at Torquay

Jovanka Houska, 9 times British Ladies Champion
The 8 Dorset players took part in 10 different competitions within the British Chess Championships

Start

4th August 2019

End

4th August 2019

4 Aug ’19: Pictured Jovanka Houska 9 times British Women’s champion. Photo by Chris Stratford. Winner of the British Championship was again Michael Adams, now 7 times champion. The event was run from 26 July to 4 Aug ’19

Dorset players did well achieving a 49% score of possible points (31/63).

Mike Waddington was joint 1st (out of 38) in the Under 2050 with 4/5.  And in the weekend Atkins he also scored 4/5 & was equal 2nd (of 36).

James Forster finished strongly in the Major Open, winning his last 3 games and scored 5/9, equal 20th out of 78.

And in the Over 50 championship there were these final scores, 43 took part;

Kevin Goater 3.5/7 (=14th)

Martin Simons 3/7 (=29th)

Ian Clark 2.5/7 (37th)

Martin Clancy 2/7 (=38th)

Ronnie Burton was 2/5 in the Under 1900 and finished 42nd out of 69

And fast improving Larissa Cuthbert scored 3/6 in the Under 11, finishing =25th. Larissa also took part in the Under 1750, achieving 2.5/5 and was 36th of 83 taking part.

====================

Here is the full list of winners as published on the British Chess Championships website 5 Aug ’19

Prizewinners List 2019

British Championship
1st – Michael Adams
2nd – David Howell
3rd= Richard Palliser (Eagle & Child); Ravi Haria (Wood Green 4NCL)
5th= Stephen Gordon; Justin Tan; Jovanka Houska

English Champion – Michael Adams
British Women’s Champion – Jovanka Houska
British Women’s Runner-up – Katarzyna Toma (West Is Best)

British U21 Champion – Ravi Haria (Wood Green 4NCL)
British U21 Runners-up – Matthew Wadsworth; Jonah Willow (West Nottingham); Borna Derakhshani (Wood Green)
Joint British U18 Champions – Jonah Willow (West Nottingham); Borna Derakhshani (Wood Green)

Rating Prizes
2201-2350 – Charlie Storey (Chess Fun Clubs)
2051-2200 – Callum Brewer (Brighton & Hove)
Under 2050 – Jacob Yoon (Ealing Juniors)

Major Open
1st – Brandon Clarke (Wood Green)
2nd= Adam Taylor; Max Turner (Berwick)
Rating Prize 1950-2150 – Michael Ashworth (Wotton Hall)
Rating Prize under 1950 – Matthew Forster (Horsham)

Qualifying for 2020 British Championships are the above plus:
David Graham (Worthing); Alexandros Ethelontis (Muswell Hill); Dominic Miller (None); Gwilym Price (Godalming); Robert Eames (Hackney); Oscar Pollack (Hendon); Ioannis Lentzos (4NCL Grantham Sharks); Aaravamudhan Balaji (Coulsdon CF); Mark Cleary (Southampton)

Over 65
1st= Mark Page (Kenilworth); Brian Hewson (Tiverton); David Friedgood (Cavendish)

Over 50
1st= Oliver Jackson; Terry Chapman (Barbican 4NCL); Mark Josse (Surbiton)

Under 16
1st – Calum Salmons (Sussex Juniors)
2nd= Devan Patel (Rushall); David Phillips (CCA); Leo Sanitt (Barnet Knights)
Girls Champion – Susanna Fraser (North Cardiff)

Under 14
1st – Aaravamudhan Balaji (Petts Wood & Orpington)
2nd – Jacob Yoon (Ealing Juniors)
3rd= Adithya Pramod Paleri (Wimbledon); Toby Cox (Bedford); Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors)
Girls Champion – Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors)

Under 12
1st – James Merriman (Orpington)
2nd= Manvith Sandhu (Hallfield School); Luke Fleri (Swieqi); Shivam Agrawal (Richmond Juniors)
Girls Champion – Tarini Jayawarna (Heywood)

Under 11
1st – Sohum Lohia
Joint Girls Champions – Tashika Arora (Oxford); Nina Pert (Brentwood)
2nd= George Clarkson (Barnet Knights); Tashika Arora (Oxford); Nina Pert (Brentwood)

Under 10
1st – Sohum Lohia
2nd – Sanjit Kumar (Kings College School)
3rd= Denis Dupuis (Battersea); Elis Denele Dicen (CCA); Max Pert (Brentwood)
Girls Champion – Elis Denele Dicen (CCA)

Under 9
1st – Theo Khoury (Maidenhead Juniors)
Joint Girls Champions –  Elis Denele Dicen (Coventry Chess Academy); Thisumi Jayawarna (Tameside Juniors)
2nd= Jude Shearsby (Coventry Chess Academy); Soham Kumar (Maidenhead Juniors); Max Bird (Barnet Knights); Elias Ruzhansky (CCF)

Under 8
1st – Elias Ruzhansky
Girls Champion – Alannah Ashton
2nd= Kameron Grose; Alfred Soulier; Anirudh Muppidi

Morning Open
1st – Brandon Clarke (Wood Green)
2nd – Nugith Jayawarna (Heywood)
3rd – Raghav Nayak (Hendon)
4th= Mikhail Sedykh (Lewisham); Nigel Blades (Greater London); Jonathan Wells (Norwich Dons); Steve Hodge (Hull); Tom Brown (Braunstone); Joe Fathallah (Cardiff)

Under 2050
1st= Mike Waddington (Dorchester); Joel Bird (Muswell Hill); Tristian See; William Graham (Sussex Martlets); Samuel Woolacott

Under 1900
1st= Tim Hilton (Blue Club); Matthew Britnell (Lewes)
3rd= Mick Riding (Gosforth); Ben Graff (Kenilworth); Colin Ramage (Barking)

Under 1750
1st= Matthew Howell (CCF); Devan Patel (Rushall)
3rd – Soham Kumar (Maidenhead Juniors)
4th= Ben Sadler (Norfolk & Norwich); Arthur Hibbitt (Grendel); Andrew Zigmond (Harrogate); Hambel Willow (Newcastle-Under-Lyme); Max Bennett (Worthing); Daniel Shek (Yateley Manor)

Under 120
1st – Simon Sellick (Bracknell)
2nd= Ben Wood (Hillsborough); Callum Smith (North Cardiff); Roy Watson (Kenilworth); Ellison Smith (North Cardiff)

Under 100
1st – Sanjit Baber (Weybridge Tough Chess)
2nd= James Gibbs (Newton Abbot); Oli Garrett (Sheldwich Primary School); Doreen Anderton (Walsall Kipping); Everson Correa (3C’s); Charlie Ball (St Albans); Joseph Whelan (Ashtead)

Weekender Atkins
1st – Aditya Verma (Kent Juniors)
2nd= James Poulton; Philip Tozer; Mike Waddington (Dorchester)
Grading Prize U1898 – Samuel Woolacott

Weekender Soanes
1st – Carl Gartside (Macclesfield)
2nd= Graham Ashcroft (Preston); Sydney Jacob (Lewisham); Russell Goodfellow (Tunbridge Wells); William Drennan (Battersea); Ryan Cheung (SASRA)
Grading Prize 1695-1580 – Robert Taylor; Hugh Tassell; Pat O’Hanlon; David Deacon; Matthew Ball; Samuel Parry; Peter Horlock; Cheuk Nam Wong
Grading Prize 1579 and under – Ethan CJ Chung; Syam Karanam; Niall Troughton; Terence Greenaway; Diego Anton Cordova Lopez; Daniel Xingyu Chen

Weekender Yates
1st= Chris Fraser (Spondon); Christopher Greenaway (Taunton)
3rd= Barry Miles (South Norwood); Philip Owen (Chippenham); Daniel Gliddon (CCF)
Grading Prize 105-82= Lucas Bienvenu; Emily Maton; Robert Appleby; Robin Agelin
Grading Prize 81 and Under – Prakash Pasari

Rapidplay
1st= Andrew Lewis (Manningtree); James Sherwin
3rd= Tim Paulden (Exeter); Daniel Sutton (Harvard Uni)
Rating 1600-1401 – Manvith Sandhu (Hallfield School)
Rating u1400 – Luke Fleri (Swieqi)

Blitz
1st = Keith Arkell (4NCL Cheddleton); Matthew Payne (Worthing)
3rd – Stephen Jones (Basingstoke)
4th= Mitchell Burke (3Cs); Shyam Modi
Grading prize U1800 – Jem Gurner (Jersey)
Grading prize U1700 – Christopher Tombolis (Ealing Juniors)
Grading prize U1575 – Kishan Modi; Andrew Kirby (Crowthorne)
Grading prize U1450 – Polina Shchepinova (Sussex Juniors)

Boxall Plate – David Eustace

Roy Clues Trophy – Chirag Guha & Ifan Rathbone-Jones

MORE DETAIL